Wednesday, July 14, 2010
[…] Legally, one of the areas for legal review of whether a death penalty sentence should be upheld on appeal is whether it fits with the sentence other defendants received in similar cases. See State v. Joel Richard Schmeiderer, No. M2007-01922-CCA-R3-DD, at *33 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Apr. 4, 2009) ("When a defendant is sentenced to death for first degree murder, there is a mandatory review of the sentencing process, per Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(2009). It requires that the reviewing court determine whether: (1) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion; (2) The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances; (3) The evidence supports the jury’s finding that the aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and (4) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant. T.C.A. § 39-13-206(c)(1)") In fact, the Court in Schmiederer defines its task of comparing and contrasting cases by saying it is to take a , "broader perspective than the jurors who sentenced the Defendant in order to determine whether his sentence “is disproportionate to the sentences imposed for similar crimes and